Name Mara Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Mara

357

Mara is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Mara?

Mara is a biblical name of Hebrew origin. In the Old Testament, Noomi calls herself Mara after her return from Moab. Mara is also a short form of Maralda (in Russian), Maria (in Slavic) or of the names Marina and Tamara. Besides, Mara is of Gaelic, Maltese, Nigerian and Syrian origin.

What does the name Mara mean?

There are several meanings of the name Mara. Mara means “bitter” (from Hebrew “mar/מַר”). In Syrian and Maltese, Mara means “woman”, in Gaelic “sea” and in Nigerian (Igbo) “beautiful”. The meanings of the names Maralda, Maria, Marina and Tamara can be found on the respective pages.

Other variants

Mara can also be spelled Maara or Marah. However, Mara is most commonly used. A male variant is Maro. An anagram for Mara is Amar.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Mara are Mari, Madi, Mali, Mala or Ma.

Famous people named Mara

  • Former child actress Mara Elizabeth Wilson (born 1987) is especially known for her role as Mathilda in the 1996 movie “Mathilda”.
  • American news correspondent Mara Schiavocampo (born 1979) has been working for NBC, MSNBC, NBC News and ABC News.
  • American designer Mara Hoffman build a fashion label named after herself after graduating Parsons School of Design in 2000.
  • Mara Liasson (born 1955) is an American political expert and journalist. She works for Fox news Channel.

Fictional characters named Mara

  • In the “Star Wars” franchise, Mara Jade Skywalker is the wive of Luke Skywalker and mother of Ben Skywalker. She is part of multiple Star Wars games.
  • In the computer games “Destiny” and “Destiny 2 Forsaken” is Mara Sov the queen of the Awoken in the Reef.
  • Mara Jaffray is a main character on the TV show “House of Anubis”, played by actress Tasie Dhanraj (born 1990).
  • The novel “Mara: Daughter of the Nile” by Eloise McGraw (1915 - 2000) follows the story of the Egyptian girl Mara.
  • In the novel and movie “Spontaneous”, written by Aaron Starmer (born 1976), Mara Carlyle, played by Katherine Langford, is a protagonist. The story surrounds a group of high school seniors who spontaneously explode.

Pronunciation of Mara

Parents who like the name Mara also like

Mia Mila Emma Lara Lina Ella Nora Maya Emilia Hanna Finn Mira Sophia Emily Noah Lilly Liam Lena Elena Laura

Popularity of the name Mara

The name Mara is ranked #357 overall.

You can find the name Mara in these Blog posts

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names