Name Isabella Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Isabella

50

Isabella is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Isabella?

The name Isabella is a derivation of Elizabeth in several countries (e.g. Germany and Italy).

What does the name Isabella mean?

Isabella means “God is abundance”, “God is my oath” and “God has sworn” (from Hebrew “el/אֵל” = God + “shéva’/שֶׁבַע” = oath/seven = number of abundance). Isabella as well has the meaning “beautiful” (from Italian and Spanish “bella”).

Other variants

In Europe there are several variants of Isabella. In English, next to Isabella, there are Izabelle, Isbel and Isebella. In Irland, you say Isibéal. Ishbel, Isobel and Iseabail are Scottish variants. In France, there are Isabelle and Isabeau. Polish and Hungarian variants are Izabela and Izabella. In Spanish and Portuguese, there are the variants Isabela and Isabel. Sabela is a Galician form of Isabella.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Isabella are Bella, Belly, Ella, Izzy and Issy.

Isabella as a weather phenomenon

In Europe, Isabella has been the namesake for one high pressure zone.

Famous people named Isabella

  • Queen Isabella of Aragon (1470 - 1498), daughter of Queen Isabella of Castile (1451 - 1504), was the queen of Portugal. She died young after the birth of her first child, her son Miguel de Paz, who died before his second birthday. Her Husband then married her younger sister Maria of Aragon.
  • The second child of crown prince Frederick and crown princess Mary is called Isabella Henrietta Ingrid Margrethe (born 2007), princess of Denmark.
  • Well-known Shakespearean actress Isabella Glyn (1823 - 1889) played Lady Macbeth in London in 1848.
  • American child actress Isabella Kai Rice (born 2006) is especially known for her portrayal of the character young Alison Dilaurentis on the TV show “Pretty Little Liars”.
  • American model Isabella “Bella” Hadid (born 1996) is one of the highest paid models in the business. She has walked in every major fashion show in the world.

Fictional characters named Isabella

  • The female main character of the “Twilight” series, Isabella “Bella” Swan, is a 17 year old girl that falls in love with vampire Edward Cullen. In the movies Bella is played by Kristen Stewart.
  • In the cartoon series “Phineas and Ferb”, Isabella Garcia-Shapiro is the neighbor and friend of protagonists Phineas and Ferb. She helps them with their crazy projects.
  • On the TV show “Scrubs”, Isabella Turk is the daughter of protagonists Carla Espinosa, played by Judy Reyes and Dr. Christopher Turk, played by Donald Faison.

Pronunciation of Isabella

Variants of the name Isabella

Isabela Izabela Izabella

Parents who like the name Isabella also like

Sophia Ella Olivia Emma Noah Mia Emily Alexander Charlotte Sophie Liam Lucas Amelia Sofia Benjamin Lily Hannah Jack James Mason

Popularity of the name Isabella

The name Isabella is ranked #50 overall. It is very popular with parents-to-be and is often chosen as a baby name.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names