Name Scarlett Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Scarlett

318

Scarlett is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Scarlett?

The name Scarlett derived from a surname of people who made clothing from scarlet fabrics.

What does the name Scarlett mean?

Scarlett means the “scarlet” or “red-haired”.

Nicknames

There are multiple popular nicknames for Scarlett, such as Carly, Lett, Letta, Letty, Sca, Scali, Scalie, Scalli, Scally, Scar, Scarla, Scarli, Scarly, Scary, Scatty, Scay, Sculi, Scully, Skary and Sky.

  • American actress Scarlett Johansson (born 1984) is best known for role as Natasha Romanoff aka Black Widow in several Marvel Movies.
  • British actress Scarlett Hefner (born 1990) is known for her roles in the “Harry Potter” movies and the “Vampire Diaries” TV show. She is married to the son of Playboy founder Hugh Hefner, Cooper Hefner.
  • British artist and actress Scarlett Bowman (born 1985) is best known for her role as Maddie Morrison in the British soap opera “Hollyoaks”.
  • American singer and actress Scarlett Pomers (born 1988) is known for role as Naomi Wildman in the TV show “Star Trek: Voyager”.

Fictional characters named Scarlett

  • On the TV show “Nashville”, Scarlett O’Connor is a singer songwriter and main character and is played by Clare Bowen.
  • In the world famous movie “Gone With The Wind”, based on the book with the same title, Scarlett O’Hara, played by Vivien Leigh, is the main character.
  • The American TV drama “The Scarlett O’Hara Wars” is a history movie based on the novel “Moviola” by Garson Kanin. The movie portrays the problems in finding the right actors for the movie “Gone With The Wind”.
  • The Scarlett O’Hara Cocktail consists of Southern Comfort, Cranberry juice and Lemon juice. Its name is based on the main character of the movie “Gone With The Wind”.
  • In the Japanese steampunk anime “Steamboy” from 2004, Scarlett O’Hara is one of the protagonists. In the English synchronization she is voiced by Kari Wahlgren.

Pronunciation of Scarlett

Variants of the name Scarlett

Scarlet

Parents who like the name Scarlett also like

Charlotte Olivia Amelia Sophia Isabella Grace Ava Mia Ella Lily Noah Evelyn Emily Lucas Mason Ethan James William Alexander Emma

Popularity of the name Scarlett

The name Scarlett is ranked #318 overall.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names