Name Charlotte Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Charlotte

11

Charlotte is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Charlotte?

Charlotte is a feminine French diminutive of the masculine name Charles.

What does the name Charlotte mean?

Charlotte means “free woman” (from Middle Low German “kerle”) and “warrior” or “army” (from Old High German “heri”).

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Charlotte are Carli, Carly, Chacha, Chachi, Chai, Chari, Charli, Charlie, Charly, Charline, Chatta, Chatte, Chery, Karo and Lotta.

Famous people named Charlotte

  • The novels of world famous writer Charlotte Brontë (1816 - 1855) have been turned into movies multiple times.
  • British singer Charlotte Emma Aitchison (born 1992) is better known under her stage name Charlie XCX.
  • Make-up Artist Charlotte Tilbury has build a world wide known high end make up brand named after herself “Charlotte Tilbury”.
  • Princess Charlotte of Wales (born 2015) is a member of the British royal family. She is the second child and only daughter of William, Prince of Wales, and Catherine, Princess of Wales. As a granddaughter of King Charles III, she is third in the line of succession to the British throne.

Pronunciation of Charlotte

Variants of the name Charlotte

Carlotte Karlotte

Parents who like the name Charlotte also like

Emma Ella Olivia Sophia Noah Mia Emily Isabella Sophie Liam Hannah Amelia Benjamin Mila Lucas James Alexander Lily Mason Jack

Popularity of the name Charlotte

The name Charlotte is ranked #11 overall. It is very popular with parents-to-be and is often chosen as a baby name.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names