Name Lotta Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Lotta

187

Lotta is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Lotta?

Lotta is a short form of names like Carlotta or Charlotte, which derived from the masculine name Charles.

What does the name Lotta mean?

Lotta means “free woman” (from Middle Low German “kerle”) and “warrior” or “army” (from Old High German “heri”).

Lotta, a modern German name

The name Lotta is not very common and popular in English speaking countries so far. Instead, the name Lottie is given more often. You can choose this name, if you want to have a name for your daughter with the meaning “warrior” or you want to pay homage for your German ancestors. Both ways, Lotta will be an unusual and quirky name, that you will most definitely not see often in the school and kindergarten. The name Lotta was originally from Sweden, where it was first used as an independent name and not a nickname.

Middle names

For a middle name, you can choose a name like Elizabeth, Sophie, Evangeline, Gwendolyn or Charlene.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Lotta are Lottie, Lotte, Otti, Lol and Lolly.

Famous people named Lotta

  • The Swedish pop-singer Lotta Engberg (born 1963) has released ten albums since 1988.
  • Former American singer, dancer and actress Lotta Faust (1880 - 1910) died at age 30 from pneumonia. In her short life, she was married twice and engaged three times.
  • American-Swedish singer Lotta Hedlund (born 1944) was in a band with Benny Andersson, before he became successful with ABBA.
  • The Finnish model Lotta Hintsa (born 1988) was Miss Finland 2013.

Fictional characters named Lotta

  • An absolute classic on children’s bookshelves is Lotta from Noisemaker Street by Swedish author Astrid Lindgren. Lotta is a cheeky and bright girl who doesn’t take any shit from her siblings Jonas and Mia Maria. With characters like Lotta and Pippi Longstocking, Astrid Lindgren revolutionized the portrayed image of little girls in literature and showed that they can be just as strong, headstrong and wild as their male peers.
  • In the “Ace Attorney” game series, Lotta Hart is a photographer who often appears as a witness. In the Japanese original games she is voiced by Mitsuki Tanimura.
  • In the video game “Sims 3”, Lotta Greaves is a pre-made deceased Sim who once lived in Bridgeport. She can be resurrected.
  • Whole Lotta Love is a song by the British rock band Led Zeppelin. The song is said to be their most popular piece and it was published in 1969. The controversy around this song involves the accusation of plagiarism, committed by Led Zeppelin against the American blues musician Willie Dixon and his song “You Need Love”. The lyrics show very similar passages and also the blues riff appears in the Led Zeppelin song. After a trial, that lasted over a decade, Willie Dixon won and Led Zeppelin had to pay a compensation and mention Willie as a fellow composer for the song.

Pronunciation of Lotta

Parents who like the name Lotta also like

Emma Lotte Leni Matilda Ella Greta Mila Charlotte Lina Frida Emilia Hanna Mia Emil Clara Carlotta Amelie Mathilda Ida Marie

Popularity of the name Lotta

The name Lotta is ranked #187 overall. It is very popular with parents-to-be and is often chosen as a baby name.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names