Name Frida Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Frida

115

Frida is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Frida?

Frida is a short form of the names Friederike or Elfriede, which are of Old High German or Old English origin. In Scandinavian, Frida is considered a younger form of the Old Norse name Fríða.

What does the name Frida mean?

Frida means “peace” or “protection” (from Old High German “fridu”) and “beautiful”, “peaceful” or “beloved” (from Old Norse “fríðr”) and “strength” (from Old Englisch “thryd”). In Scandinavian, Frida means “beautiful” and “beloved” (from Old Norde “fríðr”).

Other variants

Frida can also be spelled Frieda. Other variants are Freida or the Polish Fryda. A male version of Frida is Fridolin. Anagrams for Frida are Dafri, Drifa, Fadri and Farid.

Nicknames

Possible nicknames for Frida are Ida, Fibi, Idi and Fridy.

Famous people named Frida

  • Mexican painter Frida Kahlo (1907 - 1954) is one of the most famous painter in surrealism.
  • Swedish pop singer Anni-Frid Lyngstad (born 1945) is better known as Frida from ABBA.
  • Swedish World Cup ski racer and Olympic champion Frida Hansdotter (born 1985) has won multiple medals in slalom.
  • Italian designer Frida Giannini (born 1972) has worked for Gucci until 2014.

Fictional characters named Frida

  • In the book series “Airhead” by Meggin Patricia Cabot, Frida Watts is a teenage girl, cheerleader and supporting character.
  • In the game “Sims 3” there is a playable ghost character named Frida Goth.

Pronunciation of Frida

Variants of the name Frida

Frieda Fryda

Parents who like the name Frida also like

Greta Emma Matilda Lotta Ella Ida Emil Clara Mathilda Lotte Leni Oskar Mila Charlotte Tilda Hanna Mia Paula Theo Marie

Popularity of the name Frida

The name Frida is ranked #115 overall. It is very popular with parents-to-be and is often chosen as a baby name.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names