Name Issac Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Issac

269

Issac is a ♂ boy’s name.

What is the origin of the name Issac?

Issac is a variant of the biblical name Isaac, which is of Hebrew origin.

What does the name Issac mean?

Issac means “He (God) will laugh”, “He (God) laughed” or “God has made (somebody) laugh” (from Hebrew “tsakhák/צָחַק” = to laugh).

Other variants and spellings

In almost every country, there is a variant, or more, of Issac. For example Isaak in Germany, Isak in Scandinavia, Iisakki in Finland, Ísakin Iceland, Isacco in Italy, Izak in Croatia, Izaäk in the Netherlands, Izaak in Poland, Isaque in Portugal, İshak in Turkey, Sahak in Armenia, and Ishaq in Arabia. Additionally, there are the Yiddish variants Itzik, Izik, Icek and Itzig. Issac in reverse order is the name Cassi.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Issac are Sac, Zac, Issa and Izzy.

Middle names for Issac

Middle names that go well with Issac are Alexander, Allan, Ashton, Avery, Bennet, Blake, Brennan, Bryson, Caden, Caleb, Christian, Christopher, Conner, Dante, Dominick, Drew, Dylan, Ethan, Everett, Francis, Gavin, George, Grayson, Gregory, Halen, Hayden, James, Jaxon, Julian, Keith, Lee, Lucas, Luke, Matthew, Michael, Mitchel, Nathan, Nicholas, Noah, Oliver, Owen, Patrick, Preston, Ryan, Sean, Weston and Zachary.

Famous people named Issac

  • American actor, voice actor and singer Issac Ryan Brown (born 2005) is known for his roles in Disney’s “Kim Possible” (2019), “Raven’s Home” (2017) and “Puppy Dog Pals” (2017).
  • Former American Football Pro Issac Booth (born 1971) has played three seasons in the National Football League with the Cleveland Browns and Baltimore Ravens from 1994 until 1996.
  • Ghanaian soccer player Issac Honey (born 1993) is a defense player who started his pro career in 2017. His first team was the Thai team “Angthong FC”, which was founded in 2010.

Pronunciation of Issac

Variants of the name Issac

Iisak Isaac Isaack Isaak Isac Isacc Isak Isaque Ishaq Izaac Izaak Izac Izak Yzac

Popularity of the name Issac

The name Issac is ranked #269 overall.

You can find the name Issac in these Blog posts

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names