Name Lara Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Lara

167

Lara is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Lara?

Lara is a Russian name and is a short form of the names Laura and Larissa. Besides, Lara is a name from Greek mythology. She was a talkative water nymph, who were called Lala and then transformed into the mute underworld deity Tacita.

What does the name Lara mean?

Lara means “citadel”, “lovely”, “larch” and “seagull” (from Larissa) or “laurel” (from Laura). Besides, Lara means “talkative” (from ancient Greek “laléō/λᾰλέω” = to talk/to chatter). In Turkish Lara means “water fairy”.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames of the name Lara are L.A., Laury, and Lala.

Famous people named Lara

  • American actress Lara Flynn Boyle (born 1970) has been working in the film industry since the early 1990s. She has worked on over 45 projects such as “Twin Peaks” (1990) and “Men in Black II” (2002).
  • Dutch model Lara Stone (born 1983) is famous for her tooth gap and not using any fillers to maintain her youth but rather, aging gracefully.
  • Lara Trump (born 1982) is the daughter-in-law of President Donald Trump and the wive of his second son Eric Trump. She used to work as a tabloid television producer.
  • Miss Universe 2000 Lara Dutta (born 1978) is an Indian actress.

Fictional Character named Lara

  • The “Tomb Raider” franchise with protagonist Lara Croft is globally famous. In the movie adaptation, Lara Croft is played by Angelina Jolie and Alicia Vikander.
  • Lara Jean Song Covey is the main character in the Netflix movies “To All The Boys I Loved Before” 1-3.
  • In the novel “Dr. Zhivagho” from Roman Pasternak, Lara Antipova is the lover of protagonist Dr. Zhivagho. The 1965 movie adaption inspired the song “Lara’s Theme” by Maurice Jarre.
  • The biological mother of Clark Kent, aka Superman, is called Lara Lor-Van.
  • Lara Buterskaya is a character in John Green’s “Looking for Alaska” (2005).

Pronunciation of Lara

Parents who like the name Lara also like

Emma Mia Lena Sophia Ella Laura Emily Noah Mila Sarah Sophie Anna Liam Finn Julia Hannah Emilia David Benjamin Sofia

Popularity of the name Lara

The name Lara is ranked #167 overall. It is very popular with parents-to-be and is often chosen as a baby name.

You can find the name Lara in these Blog posts

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names