Name Diego Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Diego

1911

Diego is a ♂ boy’s name.

What is the origin of the name Diego?

Diego is a Spanish name. It originally derived from the medieval names Didacus, Didaco and Didago, but is today seen as a variant of the Hebrew name Jacob, because it derived from Medieval Spanish “Sant Yago“ (= “Saint James“), who was Saint James the Great. From this came the name Santiago and the short form Diego.

What does the name Diego mean?

Diego means “teacher” (from ancient Greek “didakhḗ/δῐδᾰχή” = instruction/teaching) and “Saint James“ (from Santiago) or “may God protect”, “holder of the heel” and “supplanter” (from James or Jacob).

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Diego are Djo, Diddy, Dio and Gogo.

Middles names that go well with Diego

Parents love to pair Diego with other Spanish, Mexican or Portuguese names such as Antonio, Juan, Alexander, Joel, San, Miguel, Gabriel, Luca, Armando, Luis, Salvatore, Javier, Emilio, Valentino and Alessandro.

San Diego

The Californian city San Diego is popular for hosting the biggest “ComicCon” event every year. Additionally, it is known for its zoos and “SeaWorld”. San Diego has a naval base and turned the famous “USS Midway” into a museum. The beautiful “Balboa Park” is an attraction for locals as well as tourists.

Diego and soccer

There are many professional soccer players with the first name Diego, the most famous one is probably Argentinian legend Diego Maradona (1960 - 2020). Other known Argentinian soccer players named Diego are Diego Valeri (born 1986), Diego Perotti (born 1988), Diego Milito (born 1979), Diego Jesus Quintana (born 1978), Diego Flores (born 1980), Diego Fernando Klimowicz (born 1974) and Diego Ariel Franco Manicero (born 1985). In Brazil, Spain, Bolivia and Uruguay, Diego is a common first name among soccer players as well.

Famous people named Diego

  • Famous Mexican painter Diego Rivera (1886 - 1957) is known for helping to establish the Mexican mural movement. He is also infamous for his marriages, one to fellow artist Frida Kahlo.
  • Mexican actor and singer Diego Boneta (born 1990) is mostly known for his leading role in the rock musical movie “Rock of Ages”
    from 2012.
  • Diego Klattenhoff (born 1979) is a Canadian actor, known for his roles in “The Blacklist” and Homeland”.
  • Through “Rogue: A Star Wars Story” and “Narcos: Mexico”, Mexican actor and director Diego Luna (born 1979) gained international recognition.

Fictional characters named Diego

  • In the “Ice Age” animated movies, Diego is a saber-toothed tiger. In the first movie Diego, against all instincts, saves and protects a human baby.
  • “Zorro’s” real name in the movie and comic novel is Don Diego de la Vega.
  • In the popular Japanese video game series “Ace Attorney”, Diego Armando is a defense attorney. He is a character in the third game of the series.

Pronunciation of Diego

Parents who like the name Diego also like

Noah Liam Mila Gabriel Samuel David Lucas Ethan Nathan Emma Clara Julia Olivia Evan Alice Thomas Sofia Charlotte Eva Mia

Popularity of the name Diego

The name Diego is ranked #1911 overall.

Diego in the Top 50 Names

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names