Name Luisa Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Luisa

113

Luisa is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Luisa?

Luisa is a feminine variant of the masculine name Luis, which derived from Ludwig.

What does the name Luisa mean?

Luisa means “famous female warrior” (from Old High German “hlūt” = famous/loud +”wīg” = battle/war).

Other variants

Luisa can also be spelled Louisa, Louiza, Luiza, Luísa and Luïsa. Anagrams for Luisa are Aulis and Lusia.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Luisa are Lia, Isa, Lily, Isy and Liz.

Famous people named Luisa

  • Princess Luisa Maria of Belgium (born 1995) is the daughter of Princess Astrid of Belgium and Prince Lorenz of Austria-Este. She is 11th in line of the Belgian Throne.
  • German climate activist Luisa Neubauer (born 1996) is the main organist of the German “Fridays For Future” movement. She has written two books and is actively advocating for the fight against climate change on German talk shows.
  • The British actress Luisa Bradshaw-White (born 1974) is known for her roles in “EastEnders”, “Bad Girls”, “Holby City” and “This Life”.
  • British reality tv personality Luisa Christina Zissman (born 1987) was the runner up on “The Apprentice”. She also participated in the 13th season of Big Brother UK.

Fictional characters named Luisa

  • In the American romance movie “Nine” from 2009, French actress Marion Cotillard plays the role of Luisa Contini.
  • On the British TV show “Family Affairs”, Clare Byam-Shaw plays the role of Luisa Warrington.
  • Luisa Flores is a major character on the animated Disney TV show “Elena of Avalor”. She is the maternal grandmother of protagonist Princess Elena of Avalor.
  • Luisa Alver, played by Yara Martinez, is the half sister of protagonist Rafael Solano, played by Justin Baldoni, on the TV show “Jane the Virgin”.

Pronunciation of Luisa

Variants of the name Luisa

Louisa Louiza Luísa

Parents who like the name Luisa also like

Emilia Sophia Emma Louisa Marie Leonie Mia Amelie Hanna Lea Emily Lena Lina Sophie Ella Clara Lara Hannah Mila Lilly

Popularity of the name Luisa

The name Luisa is ranked #113 overall. It is very popular with parents-to-be and is often chosen as a baby name.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names