Name Aviel Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Aviel

8921

Aviel is a ♂ boy’s name.

What is the origin of the name Aviel?

The name Aviel is of Hebrew origin. It is a modern Hebrew form of the biblical name Abriel.

What does the name Aviel mean?

Aviel means “God is my father” or “my father is God” (from Hebrew “‘áv/אָב” = father + “el/אֵל” = God).

Other variants

Other variants of Aviel are the biblical name Abel and the female variant Aviela. Anagrams for Aviel are Eliav, Elvia, Lavie, Levia, Vaile and Velia.

Nicknames

Possible nicknames for Aviel are Avi and El.

Similiar first names

First names like Aviel are Avi, Aviad, Avid, Avidan, Avihay, Avijita, Avik, Avinoam, Avishai and Aviv.

Scholars named Aviel

  • The Swiss singer and doctor of law Aviel Cahn (born 1974) is the general director of the “Grand Théâtre de Genève” in Geneva, Switzerland. He is chair of the board of the European musical theater academy. In the early 2000s he build the first regular concert season in Peking China, build after the western model.
  • The Dutch economist Aviel Verbuggen is professor at the Antwerp university. He teaches about carbon emissions and economy. He published a book in 2021 called “Pricing Carbon Emissions: Economic Reality and Utopia”. He is also debating the viability of carbon emission reducing technologies and their possible impact on the future.
  • American historian Aviel Roshwald is a professor for history at Georgetown University. He has written several books about national socialism.
  • American IT expert Aviel David Rubin (born 1967) is specialized in system and network security. He is an IT professor at John Hopkins University. Aviel Rubin detected vulnerabilities in the electronic voting machines AccuVote from Premier Election Solutions. In 2006 he published a book about this experience.

Pronunciation of Aviel

Parents who like the name Aviel also like

Damian Louis Lucas Shay Lorenz Adrien Bradley Rohan Andrew Sophie Daryll Colin Alec Félix Arthur Nils Faith Nolan Célian Oihan

Popularity of the name Aviel

The name Aviel is ranked #8921 overall.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names