Name Nayla Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Nayla

957

Nayla is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Nayla?

Nayla is a form of the Arabic name Naila and of the Mexican name Nayeli. Besides, Nayla is of Tunesian origin.

What does the name Nayla mean?

Nayla means “successful one” or “attainer”, “achiever” in Arabic (from Naila), “I love you” in Mexican (from Nayeli) and “fulfillment” in Tunesian or Maroccan.

Other variants and anagrams

Nayla can also be spelled Naila, Neyla, Neila, Nailah, Naylah, Naylaa or Najla. Anagrams for Nayla are Alyna, Anlya, Aylan, Layan, Layna, Lyana and Ylana.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Nayla are Nay, Nay Nay, Naya and Ayla.

Famous people named Naya

  • The Swiss entrepreneur Nayla Hayek (born 1951) is the chair of the Swatch Group which she inherited from her father Nicolas Hayek. She is also breeding horses and has a stable with approximately 50 horses.
  • Lebanese politician and journalist Nayla Tueni (born 1982) is one of four women serving in the Lebanese parliament.
  • Nayla Moawad is the widow of former Lebanese president René Moawad (1925 - 1989).
  • Lebanese author and editor Nayla Farouki (born 1951) studied in Paris. She has published and written multiple textbooks.

Pronunciation of Nayla

Variants of the name Nayla

Naila Najla Naïla

Parents who like the name Nayla also like

Neyla Mila Mayla Leyla Nelia Nala Lia Emilia Malia Luna Malea Nila Mia Elina Nela Lina Laila Maya Kayla Leya

Popularity of the name Nayla

The name Nayla is ranked #957 overall.

Nayla in the Top 50 Names

You can find the name Nayla in these Blog posts

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names