Name Caio Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Caio

5487

Caio is a ♂ boy’s name.

What is the origin of the name Caio?

Caio is a Portuguese, especially Brazilian form of the Latin name Caius or Gaius.

What does the name Caio mean?

Caio means “rejoicing” or “joyful” (from Latin “gaudere” = to rejoice).

Other variants

Caio can also be spelled Kaio, Cajo or Cayo. However, Caio is the most common variant.

Nicknames

Possible nicknames for Caio are Cai or Kai.

Famous people named Caio

  • The German Brazilian economist Caio Koch-Weser (born 1944) served in the World Bank in a number of positions for 26 years. From 2013 until 2018 Caio Koch-Weser was Chair of Board for the European Climate Foundation, short ECF.
  • Brazilian soccer player Caio Rangel (born 1996) has been playing professionally since 2014. He played for the under 17 Brazilian national team, in 14 games he scored three times.
  • Brazilian soccer pro Caio Canedo (born 1990) has been playing for the United Emirates national team since 2019.
  • Brazilian midfield player Caio Alves dos Santos (born 1986) has played four years for the German soccer club “Eintracht Frankfurt” in 88 games he scored 8 times.
  • Brazilian writer Caio Fernando Abreu (1948 - 1996) wrote short stories, novels, chronicles and drama. His fourth collection of short stories named “Morangos mofados” is considered his most important piece. It was translated into many languages, e.g. German, English, French, Italian, Croatian, Dutch, Swedish and Spanish.

Other name sake’s

  • The Caio Romolus is a Brazilian moth of the Saturniidae family.
  • In the Italian Marine, there are multiple ships called Caio Duilio, named after roman consul Gaius Duilius.
  • Caio Induscar is a Brazilian body construction company founded in 1946.

Pronunciation of Caio

Popularity of the name Caio

The name Caio is ranked #5487 overall.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names