Name Milan Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Milan

89

Milan is a ♂ boy’s name.

What is the origin of the name Milan?

Milan is a Slavic name. It is a short form of names with the element “mil”, e.g. Miloslav.

What does the name Milan mean?

Milan means “dear”, “pleasant” and “gracious” (from Old Slavic “milŭ/милъ”).

Other variants

Milan can also be spelled Milán, Milàn, Milann, Mylan or Mylann. Female variants are Mila, Milena and Milana.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Milan are Lenny, Mili, Milo, Miko and Miki.

Middle names for Milan

Popular middle names for Milan are Mac, Khari, Joziah, Reid, Kayden, Zane, Marcus, Porter, Zev, Gabriel, Zion, Leon, Elijah, Bentley, Kaleb, Angelo, Rodney and Miller.

Famous people named Milan

  • Croatian politician Milan Bandić (1955 - 2021) has been elected mayor of Zagreb six times.
  • The son of singer Shakira and soccer player Gerard Piqué is named Milan Piqué Mebarak (born 2013).
  • The American record producer, songwriter and recording artist Milan Radenkovich (1941 - 1971) was known as “Milan the Leather Boy”. He passed away at only 29 years old, presumably from brain cancer.
  • Milan Puškar (1934 - 2011), the Serbian American entrepreneur and philanthropist, co-founded the pharmaceutical company Mylan Laboratories Inc.
  • Canadian hockey player Milan Lucic (born 1988) plays professionally for the Calgary Flames in the National Hockey League (NHL). He has been playing Left wing since 2007.
  • Milan I of Serbia (1854 - 1901) was the king of Serbia from 1882 until 1889. He abdicated in favor of his son, Alexander I of Serbia in 1889. His son and daughter in law Draga Mašin were assassinated by a group of Royal Serbian Army officers.

Other interesting facts

  • Milan is known as the fashion city of Italy. It is the second largest city in Italy and the capital of Lombardy. Milan has two famous soccer clubs, AC Milan and Inter Milan.
  • In German and French, the Milan is a bird of prey in the hawk family.
  • The MILAN is a German French anti-tank missile. It was developed in the 1970s and has been a part of the German “Bundeswehr” equipment since 1977.

Pronunciation of Milan

Variants of the name Milan

Milann Milàn Mylan Mylann

Parents who like the name Milan also like

Mila Liam Noah Levi Finn Emma Milo Sophie Luca Julian Mia Emily Elias Ella Nora Max Lucas Sophia Anna Samuel

Popularity of the name Milan

The name Milan is ranked #89 overall. It is very popular with parents-to-be and is often chosen as a baby name.

You can find the name Milan in these Blog posts

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names