Name Leana Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Leana

484

Leana is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Leana?

Leana is a form of Lea, but also of Ileana and Helena.

What does the name Leana mean?

Leana means “weary”, “cow” (from Lea) or “torch”, “beautiful”, “light”, “bright” and “shining” (from Ileana and Helena).

Other variants

Leana can also be spelled Léana or Leanna. Less common variants are Léanna and Lèana. Similar male variants are Lean, Leander, Leandro and Leano. Anagrams for Leana are Alena, Anael, Anela, Elana, Laena, Lanea and Neala.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Leana are Lea, Ana, Ani, Lana, Nana or Lela.

Famous people named Leana

  • American physician Dr. Leana Wen (born 1983) has published two books about preventing misdiagnosis’s and problems in the public health sector. During the Covid-19 pandemic and the 2022 monkeypox outbreak, she frequently was an on-air medical analyst for CNN.
  • South African and New Zealand Netball player Leana de Bruin (born 1977) has won multiple gold and silver medals as a pro player. Netball is a team sport similar to basketball but mostly played by women.
  • American freelancer Leana Hafer is a journalist, who specializes in computer games reviews. She has written over 100 reviews for the gaming news site IGN. Her reviews of upcoming games are highly recognized in the gaming community.

Pronunciation of Leana

Variants of the name Leana

Leanna Léana Léanna

Parents who like the name Leana also like

Liana Elina Mila Lia Léana Lana Luana Malea Lina Emilia Lena Mia Elena Melina Milena Lea Leona Lenia Alina Luna

Popularity of the name Leana

The name Leana is ranked #484 overall.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names