Name Kaya Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Kaya

1960

Kaya is a ♀ girl’s name and a ♂ boy’s name. Kaya thus belongs to the gender-neutral unisex names.

What is the origin of the name Kaya?

Kaya is a name of Native American (Hopi), Japanese and Turkish origin. In Turkey, it is a masculine name and in Japan, it is a name for girls. Besides, Kaya is a Scandinavian variant of the girl’s name Kaja.

What does the name Kaya mean?

Kaya means “my elder sister” in Native American and “rock” in Turkish. Besides, Kaya means “yew” (from Japanese “kaya/榧”), “scent” or “fragrance” (from Japanese “ka/香”) and “fruit” (from Japanese “ka/果”). Additionally, Kaya means “pure” (from Kaja).

Other variants

Other female variants of the name Kaya are Caia, Caja, Caya, Kaia or Kaja. In Turkey and Japan, Kaya is also a common last name. Anagrams for Kaya are Akay and Yaka.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Kaya are Kay, Kayi, Kayo or Ka.

Famous people named Kaya

  • British actress Kaya Rose Scoderlario-Davis (born 1992) is especially known for her role as Teresa in the “Maze Runner” trilogy. She has two children with actor Benjamin Walker.
  • Canadian singer Kaya Jones (born 1984), actually named Chrystal Neria, was part of the Girlband “Pussycat Dolls”.
  • The American model Kaya Christian (born 1946) was the Playboy Playmate of the Month November in 1967.

Music

The Jamaican reggae musicians Bob Marley and the Wailers published the album “Kaya” with the title track “Kaya” in 1978. Kaya is a Jamaican slang word for marijuana.

Pronunciation of Kaya

Variants of the name Kaya

Caia Caja Caya Kaia Kaja

Parents who like the name Kaya also like

Mila Kaja Maya Mika Emilia Kira Lian Jayden Liam Kayla Mia Sophia Ida Ivy Eli Leo Kyra Ava Luca Juna

Popularity of the name Kaya

The name Kaya is ranked #1960 overall.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names