Name Tayo Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Tayo

2437

Tayo is a ♀ girl’s name and a ♂ boy’s name. Tayo thus belongs to the gender-neutral unisex names.

What is the origin of the name Tayo?

Tayo is a Nigerian name unisex name form the Yoruba people and is considered a short form of names ending in “-tayo”, e.g. Olatayo or Omotayo. Besides, Tayo is a Japanese girl’s name.

What does the name Tayo mean?

Tayo means “worth joy” or “boy full of happiness” (from Yoruba “tò” = is worth/sufficient for + “ayọ̀ “ = happiness/joy). The female name Tayo is a combination of Japanese “ta” (多) meaning “many”, “multi” or “much” and “yo” (世) meaning “world” or “generation”.

Other variants

Tayo can also be spelled Taio, Tajo, Thaio or Thayo. An anagram for Tayo is Toya.

Nicknames

Possible nicknames for Tayo are Tay, TayTay and Yo.

Names like Tayo

First names that also start with Tay are Taycan, Tayeb, Tayfur, Taygan, Taygun, Taylan, Tayler, Taylon, Taylor, Taymaz, Taymo, Tayor, Tayson, Tayta, Tayyar and Tayyip.

Tayo as a language

On the French colonized island New Caledonia there is a Creole language named Tayo. It is only spoken in the St. Louis community by approximately 2000 people. The language developed around 1870 when French prisoners where sent there to produce sugar and rum.

Famous people named Tayo

  • American TikTok personality Tayo Ricci (born 1997) is known for Interviewing people on the street shirtless.
  • Former American football player Olutayo “Tayo” Fabuluje (born 1991) played tackle for the Chicago Bears.
  • Tayo Popoola (born 1975) is a British DJ and musician.

Fictional characters named Tayo

  • “Tayo - The Little Bus” is an animated kids TV show about the life and struggles of a little bus in a big city.

Pronunciation of Tayo

Variants of the name Tayo

Taio Tajo

Parents who like the name Tayo also like

Noah Ilay Lyo Mailo Milo Levi Nio Louan Neo Jano Nilo Milow Tamo Lio Jaro Nelio Liano Nevio Lias Leano

Popularity of the name Tayo

The name Tayo is ranked #2437 overall.

You can find the name Tayo in these Blog posts

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names