Name Lola Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Lola

954

Lola is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Lola?

Lola is an English and Spanish diminutive of the name Dolores. Besides, Lola derived from the names Karola and Carlotta.

What does the name Lola mean?

Lola means “sorrows” and “lady of sorrows” (from Dolores) and “free woman”, “warrior” and “army” (from Karola and Carlotta).

Anagrams

Anagrams for Lola are Allo, Lalo and Olla.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Lola are Allo, Lalo and Olla.

Movies named Lola

  • The English science fiction mockumentary “Lola” or “L.O.L.A” follows the story of two sister who invented a time travel machine, which can intercept future TV and radio shows. The sisters want to use their invention to help the Brits defeat the Nazis.
  • The German action thriller Run Lola Run (1998) is known for its use of the butterfly effect. The movie shows the same 20 minutes sequence three times, with changing minor details each time, resulting in a completely different outcome. The main character Lola is played by Franka Potente (born 1974).

Famous people named Lola

  • American actress Lola Glaudini (born 1971) has acted in almost 40 movies and TV shows.
  • British-American actress Lola Kirke (born 1990) is known for her roles in “Gone Girl”, “Mozart in the Jungle” and “The Leftovers”.
  • German “Dirndl” designer Lola Paltinger (born 1972) is known for dressing many famous people for the Munich Oktoberfest.

Fictional characters named Lola

  • The famous song Lola by the Kinks is the story of a transvestite or transgender person named Lola. Its most famous line is “Her name was Lola”.
  • In the American version of the French movie “LOL - Laughing Out Loud”, 16-year-old protagonist Lola Williams is played by Miley Cyrus.
  • In the German comedy-drama “The Blue Angel” from 1930 the main character Lola is played by legendary German actress Marlene Dietrich.
  • In the second season of the Nickelodeon TV show “Zoey 101”, Lola Martinez, played by Victoria Justice 1993, becomes the friend and roommate of protagonist Zoey Brooks, played by Jamie Lynn Spears.
  • On the Disney show “Hannah Montana”, Lola Luftnagle is the alter ego of Hannah Montana’s best friend Lilly Truscott, played by Emily Osment.
  • The cartoon character Lola Bunny is the love interest of Bugs Bunny. She had parts in “Space Jam”, “Space Jam 2” and the “Looney Tunes”.

Pronunciation of Lola

Parents who like the name Lola also like

Mia Ella Mila Emma Eva Olivia Noah Sophie Sophia Lily Charlotte Sofia Isabella Emily Lucas Jack Max Samuel Benjamin Mason

Popularity of the name Lola

The name Lola is ranked #954 overall.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names