Name Kaius Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Kaius

3119

Kaius is a ♂ boy’s name.

What is the origin of the name Kaius?

Kaius is a variant of the Latin name Gaius.

What does the name Kaius mean?

Kaius means “rejoicing” or “joyful” (from Latin “gaudere” = to rejoice).

Other variants

Kaius can also be spelled Caius, Kajus or Cajus. A female variant is Kaia. Anagrams for Kaius are Isaku, Kaisu and Kuisa.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Kaius are Kai, Kassi, Kassy and Jus.

Middle names for Kaius

Popular middle names for Kaius are other Latin or also Greek names such as Alexander, Maximus, Valentin, Valerius, Linus, Magnus, Marius, Nevio and Aurel.

Famous people named Kaius

  • The son of American designer and celebrity stylist Rachel Zoe is named Kaius Jagger Berman (born 2013).
  • Famous Roman poet Kaius Valerius Catullus, also known as Catull, is from 1000 B.C. His poems were set to music by several different artist.

Pronunciation of Kaius

Variants of the name Kaius

Caius Cajus Caïus Kajus

Popularity of the name Kaius

The name Kaius is ranked #3119 overall.

Kaius in the Top 50 Names

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names