Name Emely Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Emely

452

Emely is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Emely?

Emely is an English form of the French name Emilie, which is a feminine form of the name Emil, that derived from the Latin surname Aemilius, one of the most influential Patrician families in the Roman Empire.

What does the name Emely mean?

Emely means “of the Aemilius family” and “rival” or “eager” (from Latin “aemulus”).

Other variants

There are multiple different ways to spell Emely. The most common one is Emily. Other variants are Emelie, Emilie, Emmelie, Emmely, Emélie, Èmely or Émelie. Emilia is also a variant of Emely. Male variants are Emil, Emilio and Emiliano. Anagrams for Emely are Eylem, Meyel and Mylee.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Emely are Ems, Emmi, Emy, Meli, Melly, Mely und Ely.

Famous people named Emely

  • TikTok personality Emely Hernandez (born 2000) is known for her dance and workout videos.
  • Emely Fardo Palmer (born 1987) is a Brazilian model and photographer. She is known for her marriage to the American “The Bachelorette” host Jesse Palmer (born 1979).

Emely Cargo

Emely Cargo are a pair of viral cargo pants from the brand I.Am.Gia.

Pronunciation of Emely

Variants of the name Emely

Emeli Emelie Emmelie Emmely Emélie Èmely Émelie

Popularity of the name Emely

The name Emely is ranked #452 overall.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names