Name Aliah Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Aliah

570

Aliah is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Aliah?

Aliah is a variant of the Arabic name Aaliyah, which is also of Hebrew origin.

What does the name Aliah mean?

Aliah means “ascending” or “rising” (from Hebrew “alá/עָלָה” = to ascend/to rise) and “high”, “lofty”, “elevated”, “sublime” or “noble” (from Arabic “ʿalā/عَلَا”).

Other variants

Aliah can also be spelled Aaliya, Aaliyah, Aalya, Alia, Alijal, Aliya, Aliyah, Alijah, Alya or Alyah. Other variants are Aleya, Aaleya, Aaleyya, Aaleye, Alea, Aeah, Aaleea, Aaleie, Aaleia, Aalye, Aalyye and Aalie. Anagrams for Aliah are Ahlia, Ailah, Haila and Lahia.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Aliah are Al, Ali, Alli, Ally, Liah, Lila and Lili.

Similar first names

First names similar to Aliah are Eliya, Alma, Alea, Leiah, Alaia, Leyah, Aleida, Dalia, Taliah, Malia, Halia, Dahlia and Kahlia.

Famous people named Aliah

  • American director and actress Aliah Whitmore is known for her roles in the TV shows “Navy CIS” and “Navy CIS: L.A.”.
  • German Olympian and freestyle-skier Aliah Delia Eichinger (born 2001) starts in the disciplines Halfpipe, Slopestyle and Big Air.

Pronunciation of Aliah

Variants of the name Aliah

Aaliya Aaliyah Aalya Alia Alijah Aliya Aliyah Alya Alyah

Popularity of the name Aliah

The name Aliah is ranked #570 overall.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names