Name Levie Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Levie

234

Levie is a ♂ boy’s name.

What is the origin of the name Levie?

Levie is a variant of the biblical name Levi, which is of Hebrew origin.

What does the name Levie mean?

Levie means “attached” or “joined” (from Hebrew “lêvı̂y/לוי” = joined to).

Other variants

Levie can also be spelled Levi, Levy, Lewi, Lewie, Lewy, Lévi and Lévy. In French-speaking countries, Levie is also a common last name.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Levi are Lev, Liv and Vi.

The City of Levie

On the French Island Corsica there is a city named Levie. Its inhabitants call themselves Lévianais. Since 1962 the population has sunk about 50 percent.

Famous people named Levie

American camera man Levie Cruse Isaacks (born 1946) has been working in Hollywood since the late 1980s. 2004 he joined the “American Society of Cinematographers”. He has worked on over 30 TV and movie projects.

Pronunciation of Levie

Variants of the name Levie

Levi Levy Lewi Lewie Lewy Lévi Lévy

Popularity of the name Levie

The name Levie is ranked #234 overall.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names