Name Otis Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Otis

1650

Otis is a ♂ boy’s name.

What is the origin of the name Otis?

The given name Otis derived from an English surname, which itself originates in the name Ode, a cognate of the Germanic name Otto.

What does the name Otis mean?

Otis means “rich”, “prosperous” or “wealthy” (from Old High German “ot” = property/wealth/fortune).

Other variants

Otis can also be spelled Ottis or Odis. Anagrams for Otis are Isto and Sito. Otis is a common last name in the US.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Otis are Otti, Otte, Otto, OT and Ott.

Famous people named Otis

  • American rapper, producer and DJ “Madlib” is actually called Otis Jackson Jr., born 1973. He has been releasing his own music since 1995.
  • African-American Blues musician Otis Taylor (born 1948) is musically multi-talented. He plays guitar, banjo, mandolin, harmonica and sings.
  • American singer Otis Redding (1941 - 1967) is considered one of the greatest Soul singers of all time. He died in a plane crash at only 26 years old.
  • Marilyn Monroe’s grandfather was named Otis Elmer Monroe (1866 - 1905).
  • The son of actor Tobey Maguire (born 1975) and jewelry designer Jennifer Meyer (born 1977) is named Otis Tobias Maguire and was born 2009.
  • The son of actors, producers and directors Olivia Wilde (born 1984) and Jason Sudeikis (born 1975) is named Otis Alexander Sudeikis (born 2014).

Fictional characters named Otis

  • The main character of the Netflix show “Sex Education”, Otis Milburn, is played by the British actor Asa Butterfield (born 1997).
  • In the TV show “The Odd-Squad”, Agent Otis is played by Canadian actor Isaac Kragten (born 2002).
  • In the movie “The Adventures of Milo and Otis”, Otis is a talking pug.
  • The first character that dies in season two of “The Walking Dead” is the farm helper Otis. He was played by Pruitt Taylor Vince (born 1960).

Pronunciation of Otis

Variants of the name Otis

Odis

Parents who like the name Otis also like

Finn Oscar Milo Felix Hugo Ezra Jasper Oliver Noah Max Jack Lola Leon Ivy Owen Lucas Levi Mila Elias Liam

Popularity of the name Otis

The name Otis is ranked #1650 overall.

Otis in the Top 50 Names

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names