Name Lillie Origin, meaning, pronunciation & popularity of the name Lillie

35

Lillie is a ♀ girl’s name.

What is the origin of the name Lillie?

Lillie is a short variant of the name Elizabeth, which is of Hebrew origin.

What does the name Lillie mean?

Lillie means “God is abundance”, “God is my oath” and “God has sworn” (from Hebrew “el/אֵל” = God + “shéva’/שֶׁבַע” = oath/seven = number of abundance).

Other variants

Lillie can also be spelled Lilly, Lilli, Lilie, Lily, Lili, Lyli, Lylie or Lylli.

Nicknames

Popular nicknames for Lillie are Lil, Lila and Lizz.

Middle names

Popular middle names for Lillie are Ada, Anne, Belle, Beth, Camille, Claire, Ember, Emma, Francesca, Grace, Hope, Joy, Marie, Paige and Zara.

Famous people named Lillie

  • American Jazz singer Lillie Delk Christian (1896 - 1966) was famous for recording with Louis Armstrong’s Hot Four in 1928.
  • Former American sprinter Lillie Leatherwood (born 1964) was an Olympian medalist. Since retiring from professional running, she is working as a sport instructor for the police.
  • American Country Blues singer Lillie Mary Glover (1906 - 1985) was also known as “Big Memphis Ma Rainey” oder “Ma Rainey #2”.
  • American R&B singer Lillie Arlene Nicole Jade McCloud (born 1958) is better known as Nicole McCloud. She has released five studio albums.
  • American writer Lillie Pierce Voss (1876 - 1967) was inducted into the Florida Women’s Hall of Fame in 2013.

Fictional characters named Lillie

  • A companion character in the games “Pokémon Sun” and “Pokémon Moon” is named Lillie.

Pronunciation of Lillie

Variants of the name Lillie

Lili Lilli Lilly Lily Lyli

Popularity of the name Lillie

The name Lillie is ranked #35 overall. It is very popular with parents-to-be and is often chosen as a baby name.

Find more beautiful first names!

Download our free baby name app and swipe a wonderful name together with your partner!

babyname app androidbabyname app iPhone

Interesting reads
The most popular baby names