Aladdin

Name Aladdin – origin and meaning

Aladdin is a male name.

Origin of Aladdin

Aladdin is an English variant of the Arabic name Ala al-Din.

Meaning of Aladdin

Aladdin means “excellence of religion”, “nobility of faith/religion” (from Arabic “ala” = excellence/elevation/nobility + “din” = faith/religion).

Pronunciation of Aladdin

Alternate spelling

Aladin

Categories

Names Boy's name Boy names with A Names with A

Parents who like Aladdin also like

Jack Ilan Archer Felix Joel Eliah

You're looking for names like Aladdin?

No need to look further, then. Find the perfect first name for your baby together with your partner now!

babyname app android babyname app iPhone